Ellen Corby

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/3/1911 , Racine, Wisconsin, USA

Died

4/14/1999

Birth Name

Ellen Hansen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ellen Corby was born in Racine, Wisconsin on June 3, 1911. Although she started her career as a bit player in the 1930s, she didn't get featured roles until 1945 when she was cast in the movie Cornered. One of her most famous movie roles came a year later in It's a Wonderful Life (1946). In 1948, she got a Best Supporting Actress Oscar nomination for her role as Aunt Trina in I Remember Mama. Although she continued appearing in movies throughout the 1940s and 1950s, she is chiefly remembered for her television work, and particularly for her role as the 1970s hit show The Waltons. As Grandma Walton, she received Emmy Awards in 1973, 1974 and 1975. In 1977, she had a severe stroke which impaired her ability to speak, but she nevertheless continued to act on The Waltons and made her final appearance in the television movie A Walton Easter (1997). Ellen Corby was married in 1934 and divorced in 1944; she had no children. She died on April 14, 1999.