Ellen DeGeneres

Follow
Ellen DeGeneres

Born

1/26/1958, Metairie, Louisiana

Birth Name

Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Gender

Female
  • Ellen Degeneres appears in 2010's Christ...
  • Randy Jackson, Kara DioGuardi, Ryan Seac...
  • Ellen Degeneres debuts as the newest jud...
9.1
User Rating
379 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ellen DeGeneres attracted massive media attention when she came out as a lesbian on her television show in 1997. Known as "the puppy episode," the program stirred controversy and drew criticism from conservative sectors. DeGeneres and her partner, actress Anne Heche, came out at the same time, DeGeneres…more

Credits