Ellen Pompeo

Follow
Ellen Pompeo

Born

11/10/1969, Everett, Massachusetts

Birth Name

Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Gender

Female
  • Ellen Pompeo on Grey's Anatomy Season 9.
  • Ellen Pompeo as Meredith Grey on Grey's ...
  • Ellen Pompeo as Meredith Grey of Grey's ...
9.1
User Rating
712 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ellen Pompeo made her major studio screen debut in Brad Silberling's Moonlight Mile, starring alongside Susan Sarandon, Dustin Hoffman and Jake Gyllenhaal. She received outstanding reviews for her portrayal of an outspoken young woman carrying a silent burden that's breaking her heart. A native of Boston, Pompeo was…more

Credits