We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Elliott Gould

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1938 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Elliott Goldstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

He was born Elliott Goldstein on the 29th of August, 1938 to Jewish immigrants from Eastern Europe.

At age 8 he was enrolled in the Professional Childrens School of manhattan and began appearing in local television shows. It was at this point he changed his name from Goldstein to Gould.

The real start of his career was at 18 when he appeared on stage as a chorus boy in such Broadway musicals as Rumple, Say Darling and Irma La Douce.
More
Less