Elliott Yamin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/20/1978 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Efraym Elliott Yamin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Efraym Elliott Yamin was born on January 20, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, but moved to Richmond, Virginia when he was 11 and he has spent the greater part of his life there. He dropped out of high school in his Sophomore Year and worked numerous jobs like a radio DJ from 2:00am to 6:00am under the name E-Dub, he was part of a jazz band called Big Pat & Legion, once as a counter clerk at Westbury Pharmacy and at a Foot Locker where his employer helped him to finally get his GED.

He loves to sing, but has never had any formal singing training. He started singig at the age of five. He loves working out, making voice impressions and playing basketball and is a fan of the Charlotte Bobcats.

He auditioned for the 5th Season of "American Idol" at Boston, MA where he sang Donny Hathaway's "A Song for You," his audition number was 19991 where he eventually garnered 3rd Place.

Since his success on "American Idol," he has released a self-titled album, which debuted at #3 on the U.S. Billboard Charts.
  • © 2006 FOX BROADCASTING COMPANY
  • © 2006 FOX BROADCASTING COMPANY
  • © 2006 FOX BROADCASTING
  • © 2006 FOX BROADCASTING
More
Less