Elsa Lanchester

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1902 , London, England

Died

12/26/1986

Birth Name

Elizabeth Sullivan

Gender

Female

Biography:

One of the most gifted actresses of her time, Elsa Lanchester was soon acclaimed as an original, one-of-a-kind performer, her unusual looks and skill at conveying eccentricity often typing her as a comedienne. She was very popular in theatrical and film circles in London during the 1920s, and it is known that Evelyn Waugh proposed marriage to her - although, as he was an arch-conservative and devout Catholic whilst she was an ardent socialist and outspoken atheist, it was as well that she turned him down. Instead, she married the fast-rising actor Charles Laughton and followed him to Hollywood in the 30s. She was fiercely protective of the insecure and troubled Laughton, and tended to play second-fiddle to him throughout his illustrious career - they often worked together and were both Oscar-nominated for their roles in "Witness For The Prosecution". Although she was popular for playing ditzy, other-worldly oddballs, she was in reality a hard-headed, down-to-earth sensible woman of formidable education and intelligence.