Elvis Costello

Follow
Elvis Costello

Born

8/25/1954, Paddington, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Declan Patrick MacManus

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Costello Show, The Coward Brothers, Declan MacManus, Napoleon Dynamite, The Little Hands of Concrete
9.1
User Rating
13 votes

Biography

EDIT
When Elvis Costello's first record was released in 1977, his bristling cynicism and anger linked him with the punk and new wave explosion. A cursory listen to My Aim Is True proves that the main connection that Costello had with the punks was his unbridled passion. He tore…more

Credits