Emily Bauer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1981 , New Jersey

Birth Name

Emily A. Blau

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emily got started with acting at 10 years old, where she got involved with the Paper Mill Playhouse in New Jersey. After taking a break for school, she got right back into it at 16 years old with more acting work, and continuing through to her bachelor's degree at New York University. In the theater, Emily played Jeanie in the worldwide 35th anniversary musical tour of Hair, and had a soprano role in Almost Heaven: Songs and Stories of John Denver. Emily has also graced the silver screen with Julia Roberts as one of her art history students named Catherine in Mona Lisa Smile. In the cartoon world, Emily provided the voice of starring characters Princess Lastelle in the Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind movie, and Christina Aguilera in Celebrity Deathmatch. She also does commercial voiceover work both locally and nationally. Emily resides in New Jersey near the New York City metro area where she owns an acting studio.