Emily Bronte

Follow
Emily Bronte

Born

7/30/1818, Thornton, Yorkshire, England

Died

12/19/1848

Birth Name

Emily Jane Brontë

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Emily Brontë, <b>Ellis Bell</b>
9.7
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Emily was the daughter of a Church of England clergyman and the sister of Charlotte and Anne Bront. Their mother, Maria, died when Emily was only three. After school, all three sisters worked as teachers and governesses, and all turned into writers. In 1846, they produced a collection…more

Credits