Emily Deschanel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/11/1976 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Emily Erin Deschanel

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emily Deschanel was born in Los Angeles, California on October 11, 1976. Her father is famed cinematographer Caleb Deschanel whose credits include The Passion of the Christ and Titanic. Her mother is actress Mary Jo Deschanel. She has one sister, Zooey Deschanel, who is also an actress. Emily graduated from Boston University's Professional Actors Training Program with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theater.
Emily made her big screen debut in the 1994 comedy It Could Happen to You. She has also appeared in the major motion pictures Cold Mountain in 2003 and Spider-Man 2 in 2004. She is rapidly gaining recognition in Hollywood and was named one of six actors to watch in the October 2004 issue of Interview Magazine in the annual "Young Hollywood" issue. In 2006, she appeared in Glory Road.
In addition to her film credits, Emily has made several television appearances. Her television credits include guest starring roles on Crossing Jordon, Providence, and Law and Order: Special Victims Unit. She is the star on the television series entitled Bones as Dr. Temperence Brennan opposite David Boreanaz who plays Special Agent Seeley Booth.

Emily and her husband, David Hornsby,announced on March 31, 2011 that they are expecting their first child. , the couple's son, was born September 21, 2011.

More
Less