Emily VanCamp

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1986 , Port Perry, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Emily Peyton VanCamp

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born and raised in Port Perry, Ontario, Emily has been performing as a dancer since the young age of 3. At 12, she moved to Montreal after being accepted into the prestigious L'Ecole Superieure de Danse de Quebec, the official training program of Les Grands Ballet Canadiens. When her older sister, Katie, also a dancer, was cast as a ballerina in a film, Emily fell in love with acting while visiting the set. Since then, she has amassed both television and feature film credits.

In the television miniseries Jackie O: A Life Story, she portrayed Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis at the age of 13. She also was a series regular on The WB's Glory Days. She also starred in the WB show Everwood. Emily's film credits include the Sundance Film Festival hit Lost & Delirious, A Different Loyalty, Rings, The Ring Two and No Good Deed opposite Samuel L. Jackson. Emily is currently starring in the hit show Revenge.

More
Less