Emma Watson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/15/1990 , Paris, France

Birth Name

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emma was born in Paris, France on April 15, 1990. At school, she took the lead role in several plays, including Arthur: The Young Years and The Happy Prince. Along with plays, Emma participated in many other school productions, including the Daisy Pratt Poetry Competition, in which she won first place for her year at age seven. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), was Emma's debut into the world of professional acting.



Away from the cinematic world, Emma enjoys playing hockey and debating. Although her hair is brown in the Harry Potter movies, she's naturally a blonde. She once dressed up as a witch for Halloween, but she had no idea that years later, she would be playing one in the Harry Potter movie. Her parents, Jacqueline, (b. 1958), a lawyer and Chris, who is also a lawyer, are divorced. Emma lives with her mother and younger brother Alex, (b. 1993).
More
Less