Emmett Ashford

Follow
Emmett Ashford

Born

11/23/1914, Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

3/1/1980

Birth Name

Emmett Littleton Ashford

Gender

N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
First African American umpire in major league baseball. Previously worked in the American League. Enormously personable and friendly, he had his own distinctive style while working.

Credits