Emmy Rossum

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/12/1986 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emmy Rossum is an American film and TV actress, musician, and opera singer who has graced the stages of New York and the big screens thru Hollywood. She is most known for portraying Christine in the film adaptation of Phantom of the Opera in 2004. Emmy was born in New York City on September 12, 1986 and was raised by a single mother, Sheryl, who works as a corporate photographer. She first appeared on stage at the age of 7, when she joined New York's Metropolitan Opera thru the insistence of her second grade chorus teacher.

Prior to her stint in films, Emmy has been in over 20 theatrical performances in six different languages alongside opera stalwarts such as Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti. She has worked with stage directors Franco Zefferelli and Tim Albery in Carmen and A Midsummer Night's Dream respectively.

Although she started out guest-starring in television shows, Emmy became known through her performances in films beginning in 2000 with Songcatcher. In 2003, she was blessed to have co-starred with Hollywood's finest actors and actresses like Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, and Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River. But it was in 2004 when she had her breakout and award-winning role, combining her talents in both music and acting, in the film The Phantom of the Opera helmed by Joel Schumacher. Emmy was also cast in the disaster dramas, The Day After Tomorrow and Poseidon.

Having had her fair amount of success at a young age in Hollywood, Emmy ventured back to her first love by recording her first album Inside Out, released on October 23, 2007. With all of her accomplishments in music and in film, Emmy Rossum has firmly set herself as one of the brightest young stars in the entertainment industry.
More
Less