Emo Philips

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1956 , Downers Grove, Illinois, United States

Birth Name

Philip Soltanec

Gender

Male

Biography:

Emo Philips was considered by some to be a very revolutionary comedian. A product of the Chicago suburb of Downers Grove, he achieved a certain level of cult stardom briefly in the 1980s. A dear friend of "Weird Al" Yankovic, he appeared in the song parodist's 1989 film "UHF." He married fellow comedian Judy Tenuta; they subsequently divorced. He remarried in 2000.