Eric Braeden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1941 , Kiel, Germany

Birth Name

Hans Jörg Gudegast

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric Braeden, born Hans Jörg Gudegast, is a film and television actor. Eric is most notable for playing Victor Newman, a lead character on CBS's The Young and The Restless, since 1980. Along with crossing his Victor Newman character over to Y&R's sister show The Bold and the Beautiful, Eric has appeared in many television guest spots and films, most notably playing John Jacob Astor in the 1997 blockbuster film Titanic. In his spare time, Eric enjoys playing tennis, such as with his wife of over fourty years, Dale Russell.
More
Less