Eric Clapton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/30/1945 , Ripley, Surrey, England

Birth Name

Eric Patrick Clapton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric Clapton, born Eric Patrick Clapton on March 30, 1945 in the English town of Ripley, is widely considered one of the most influential guitarists in history. Nicknamed "Slowhand," Clapton has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on three separate occasions - the only artist so recognized. Clapton first achieved recognition when he played in the influential English band, the Yardbirds. Clapton left the Yardbirds to briefly play with John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers, before departing to form the power group, Cream. After leaving Cream, Clapton would go on to play with Blind Faith and Derek and the Dominos. In the 1970s, Clapton began performing as a solo artist, although he often collaborated with other notable artists such as Phil Collins and the Rolling Stones. During his career, he has been awarded 17 Grammy Awards for his music, most notably for the song "Tears in Heaven," which was written for his late son, Conner. Despite his commercial success, Clapton has endured numerous personal problems, particularly with regard to drug and alcohol addiction.



More
Less