Eric Dane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/9/1972 , San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Eric William Dane

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric William Dane was born in 1972, in San Francisco, California. He is the oldest of two brothers. His father is an architect and interior designer based in San Francisco. Dane was married to actress Rebecca Gayheart on October 29, 2004.

Dane has acted as a recurring guest-star on the television series Charmed. He appeared in seasons five and six as Phoebe Halliwell's year-long boyfriend Jason Dean. He also appeared in movies such as The Basket (2000), Feast (2005), Open Water 2: Adrift (2006), X-Men 3: The Last Stand (2006), and many other great roles.

Though Dane is also set to star in the movie Marley and Me (2008), we will also still see him returning as Dr. Mark Sloan aka "McSteamy", a plastic surgeon on the ABC series Grey's Anatomy.
More
Less