Eric Fleming

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/4/1925 , Santa Paula, California

Died

9/28/1966

Birth Name

Edward Heddy, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor best known for his role as trail boss Gil Favor in the classic TV western Rawhide. After leaving the series at the end of the 1965-66 season, Fleming was contracted with MGM-TV to film the two-part adventure series High Jungle in Peru. During the shooting of location shots on the Huallaga River on September 28, 1966, Fleming dove from a dug-out canoe after paddling it beyond the rapids. His body was lost in the turbulent water and was not recovered until three days later. Rawhide only lasted one half season without their old Trail boss.