Eric Morecambe

Follow
Eric Morecambe

Born

5/14/1926, Morecambe, Lancashire, England

Died

5/28/1984

Birth Name

John Eric Bartholomew

Gender

Male
9.8
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Eric was born in the town which he would later use as his stage name: Morecambe in Lancashire, England.

He was an only child and his parents, Sadie and George Bartholomew, were really eager for him to be successful in life. His mother even took a waitress…more