Eric Portman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1901 , Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Died

12/7/1969

Birth Name

Eric Harrison Portman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric Portman began his acting career on stage in 1924. His reputation as a noted Shakespearian actor flourished throughout the 20's and 30's. He appeared in films playing either Magistrates or British Officers in the 1940's and 50's. Appearing on television in the 50's and 60's he is perhaps best known for his role as "Number Two" in the TV series The Prisoner.