Eric Roberts

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/18/1956 , Biloxi, Mississippi, USA

Birth Name

Eric Anthony Roberts

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric was born in Biloxi in 1956, but his family moved to Georgia when he was small.



He began appearing in stage productions by the age of 5 at the Actors and Writers Workshop. After studying at both the London Academy of Dramatic Art and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, he made his film debut in King of the Gypsies (1978). Roberts was drawn to dark, offbeat characters, such as those in Raggedy Man (1981) and Miss Lonelyhearts (1983). His superstar sister Julia made an early acting appearance in his starring vehicle Blood Red.



Eric currently lives in Los Angeles with his wife Eliza, and daughter, Emma.