Eric Winter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/17/1976 , La Mirada, California, USA

Birth Name

Eric Barrett Winter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eric was born in La Mirada, California, and grew up in nearby La Puente. An only child, Eric attended Los Altos High School in Hacienda Heights, where he excelled in football and volleyball. An excellent footballer, Eric was selected to compete in the All Star Hall of Fame Game as a defensive lineman.

Eric attended UCLA, graduating with a degree in psychology. While in college, and after shedding approximately thirty pounds of football weight, a girlfriend suggested to Eric that he pursue work as a model to help pay the bills. He soon landed an agent and found himself juggling schoolwork and acting workshops with prestigious modeling assignments, many of which took him all over the world.

Eric has appeared in numerous commercials, including ads for 7-UP and Mitsubishi. His most high-profile print campaign was for Tommy Hilfiger.

Eric has starred as Rex on Days Of Our Lives and guest-starred in several television shows, including Brothers & Sisters, Profiler, The Parkers and The Andy Dick Show.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • ©2007 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved.