Erich von Stroheim

Follow
Erich von Stroheim

Born

9/22/1885, Vienna, Austria

Died

5/12/1957

Birth Name

Erich Oswald Stroheim

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Karl von Stroheim, Count von Stroheim, Eric von Stroheim, Eric O.H. von Stroheim, Erich Von Stroheim, Eric Von Stroheim
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Austrian born actor best known for his role as Gloria Swanson's ex-husband/butler in the classic 1950 film about Hollywood decay entitled Sunset Boulevard. Besides acting, Von Stroheim was also a director in the silent era. Though almost all of his pictures ran over budget and flopped at the…more

Credits