Erik Von Detten





10/3/1982 , San Diego, California

Birth Name

Erik Thomas von Detten




Erik Thomas Von Detten was born October 3, 1982. Erik was born and raised in Southern California in a family of three sisters, which was a far different experience from that of his "Complete Savages" character. At the age of nine, Erik accompanied his sister to an agent meeting and was signed on the spot. Soon after, he landed his first professional role, that of a series regular on NBC's "Days of Our Lives," which he considers his training ground. After a two-year stint on the show, von Detten continued to amass an impressive list of film and television credits throughout his teenage years.

Aside from acting, von Detten's interests include classical piano, landscape photography and self-portraiture, and spending time on his classic 1969 sailboat which he bought at the age of twelve and has fully restored. During his free time, von Detten also enjoys hiking, surfing, tennis and rollerblading on the Venice Boardwalk with his Dalmation, Miles. He is also a Big Brother to a 7-year-old boy through the Big Brothers Big Sisters mentoring program.