Erin Sanders

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/19/1991 , Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name

Erin Zariah Sanders

Gender

Female

Biography:

Many of you may know her as your Girl Scout cookie girl. During her Girl Scout cookie career, Erin has sold over 10,000 boxes of cookies to people in the Greater Los Angeles and San Gorgonio areas. In fact, Erin was discovered by an agent while selling Girl Scout cookies!





"I had just turned 9," she said, "when, accompanied by my mom, knocked on this guy's door. After I rattled off all the names and descriptions of the cookies by heart, he said that he was impressed with the way I spoke and that his friend ran an agency. He gave my mom his card, and the rest is history."





Since then, Erin has been in a number of commercials, appeared in several TV shows, and been nominated for two Young Artist Awards, one for her recurring role in "Carnivale," and one for her starring role in a short film called "Never, Never," that went to Sundance Film Festival.





"On `Carnivale,' I was playing the younger version of Amy Madigan, which meant I had to look like her. So, I had to have blue eyes, red hair, and freckles. I wore blue contacts, and the hair stylist put stuff in my hair to make it red. The make-up artist painted freckles all over my face and arms. It tickled! I also had to have a Russian accent, and actually speak Russian, neither of which I do. So, they had a dialect coach come to the set and tutor me in Russian! But, don't ask me to tell you what I had to say; I don't remember!"





Erin has worked on the set with some well known actors, such as Joe Pesci ("He was showing us the best ways to shoot paper-clips using a rubber-band!"), Clancy Brown ("We kept cracking up every time I had to hit him with the rubber rock!"), Tyne Daly ("In our scene together, we passed each other on the stairs. Afterwards, she said, `It was a pleasure sharing a staircase with you!'"), Amy Brenneman ("She was pounding the celery with a meat tenderizer between takes. It was sooo funny!!!"), and many more.





Erin is currently working on the role of "Quinn," who she says is a "cool science geek," in the show Zoey 101, starring Jamie Lynn Spears on Nickelodeon. "I like Quinn," she says, "because she's not afraid to be different. Actually, she prefers it that way!!! Her sense of is really funky and cool, too." On the set, she has


different colored streaks in her hair, like green, pink, blue, purple, and that signature neon orange of Nickelodeon. And, a lot of her clothes actually come from these "fancy vintage stores" in LA. "Quinn also wears glasses. But I don't in real life. I have 20/20 vision," Erin says with a smile.





"I hope that Quinn will, kind of, re-set the standard of what you'd expect from a TV girl, you know? She's really good friends with everyone, and all the other kids really like her. But she doesn't feel the need to conform; she's not afraid to be her own person. She does what she wants, and doesn't care what other people think. If they like her, that's cool. If they don't, well, that's their problem. She's not going to change for someone else." If she could describe Quinn in just a few words, Erin would say, "quirky, fun, a little eccentric, likes baby food (it'll all make sense once the show comes out), and just plain brilliant."
More
Less