Eriq La Salle

Follow
Eriq La Salle

Born

7/23/1962, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Erik Ki La Salle

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Erik LaSalle, Eriq LaSalle
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
57 votes

Biography

EDIT
La Salle is one of four children. He has a B.F.A. Degree in theatre from New York University. In adition, he studied two years at Juillard. La Salle acted in many plays on and off brodway. His big break came when he played "Mike Rivers" in the soap…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Eriq La Salle: (During an EInsiders.com interview by Jonathan W. Hickman; September 28, 2002) There are stories within the universe, in the world, that need to be told, that need to be populated with more minorities. The Sixth Sense is not a good white film. Insomnia is not a good white film. They're just good films. So why we can't we have good films that happen to have black people, or Asian, or Latino, or any other minority group in them?

    • Eriq La Salle: Acting, directing and producing in a film when you have no budget and only nineteen days makes it extremely, extremely difficult.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Good actor

    9.5
    I really think he was great on ER as Peter Benton, unfortunately I hav not seen much more of him, tho I would like to, he did a good job, at protrayal of a african American doctor, and showed the challenges with out being preachy, and I miss him and enjoy the reruns, he and Wyle had a good dynamic together
More
Less