Ernest Borgnine

Follow
Ernest Borgnine

Born

1/24/1917, Hamden, CT

Died

7/8/2012

Birth Name

Ermes Effron Borgnino

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Ermes Effron Borgnino
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
38 votes

Biography

EDIT

Academy Award winning actor Ernest Borgnine began his acting career after his 10 year service as Gunner's Mate 1st Class aboard the USS Lamberton during World War II. Ernest Borgnine's first stage performance was in 1947 in the production of "State of the Union", leading to his next…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

More
Less