Ernest Borgnine

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/24/1917 , Hamden, CT

Died

7/8/2012

Birth Name

Ermes Effron Borgnino

Gender

Male

Biography:

Academy Award winning actor Ernest Borgnine began his acting career after his 10 year service as Gunner's Mate 1st Class aboard the USS Lamberton during World War II. Ernest Borgnine's first stage performance was in 1947 in the production of "State of the Union", leading to his next role in "The Glass Menagerie" and finally Broadway in 1949 in "Harvey". Ernie's big film break came in 1953 in "From Here to Eternity" where he commanded much admiration and further roles in films that has lasted 60 years. In 1955 Ernie won the Academy Award for "Marty" winning against Frank Sinatra, Spencer Tracy and James Cagney. On television Ernest made his debut on the Captain Video and His Video Rangers program. He appeared in over 100 television programs over the years and gained much success in his television program McHale's Navy which ran from 1962-1966. Receiving an EMMY nomination for his role, he would be nominated several more times throughout the years with his last nomination in 2009 for the finale of ER.

More
Less