Ernest Hemingway

Follow
Ernest Hemingway

Born

7/21/1899, Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Died

7/2/1961

Birth Name

Ernest Miller Hemingway

Gender

Male
8.2
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Hemingway was an American author and journalist whose works have been very influential. He was part of an expatriate community in Paris of the 1920s which was later known as "the Lost Generation". In 1953, he received the Pulitzer Prize for 'The Old Man and the Sea', and…more

Credits