Ernest Hemingway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/21/1899 , Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Died

7/2/1961

Birth Name

Ernest Miller Hemingway

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hemingway was an American author and journalist whose works have been very influential. He was part of an expatriate community in Paris of the 1920s which was later known as "the Lost Generation". In 1953, he received the Pulitzer Prize for 'The Old Man and the Sea', and in 1954 the Nobel Prize for Literature. His private life was turbulent. He married four times, was a heavy drinker, and suffered from long periods of depression. He was found dead from a shotgun wound to the head on July 2, 1961, and is thought to have killed himself, which he had tried to do once before. His father, sister, and brother also committed suicide.

More
Less