Ernie Banks

Follow
Ernie Banks

Born

1/31/1931, Dallas, Texas

Birth Name

Ernest Marvin Banks

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Mr. Cub
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ernie played Major League Baseball for the Chicago Cubs for 19 years. He began his baseball career with the Kansas City Monarchs of the Negro American League. He followed in Jackie Robinson's footsteps becoming the first black player for the Chicago Cub franchise. He was a two-time MVP…more

Credits