Ernie Harwell

Follow
Ernie Harwell

Born

1/25/1918, Washington, Georgia, USA

Died

5/4/2010

Birth Name

William Earnest Harwell

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Ernie Harwell was born in Washington, Georgia and began his career at age 16 as the Atlanta correspondent for The Sporting News. After graduating from Emory University in 1940, he was hired as sports editor at WSB, Atlanta. After serving 4 years with the U.S. Marines during World…more

Credits