Ernie Kovacs

Follow
Ernie Kovacs

Born

1/23/1919, Trenton, New Jersey, USA

Died

1/13/1962

Birth Name

Ernest Edward Kovacs

Gender

Male
9.3
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Creative and innovative early television comedian and talk show host whose style would influence the likes of Chevy Chase and David Letterman. Hosted several of his own variety shows during the 1950's and appeared in movies such as North to Alaska, Our Man in Havana, Sail a Crooked…more

Credits