Ernie Kovacs

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/23/1919 , Trenton, New Jersey, USA

Died

1/13/1962

Birth Name

Ernest Edward Kovacs

Gender

Male

Biography:

Creative and innovative early television comedian and talk show host whose style would influence the likes of Chevy Chase and David Letterman. Hosted several of his own variety shows during the 1950's and appeared in movies such as North to Alaska, Our Man in Havana, Sail a Crooked Ship, and Five Golden Hours. Life was sadly cut short when he died in a car accident in January of 1962.