Errol Flynn

Follow
Errol Flynn

Born

6/20/1909, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Died

10/14/1959

Birth Name

Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Leslie Flynn
8.7
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT
The handsome, devil-may-care hero of Hollywood's most exciting swashbucklers, Flynn shot to overnight stardom when brought on as a last-minute replacement for Robert Donat to play the title role in Warner Bros.' pirate epic Captain Blood (1935). His flamboyant charm and dashing magnetism quickly established Flynn as the…more

Credits