Erroll Garner

Follow
Erroll Garner

Born

6/15/1921, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Died

1/2/1977

Birth Name

Erroll Louis Garner

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Errol Garner
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jazz pianist-composer Erroll Garner began appearing on radio at age 7. A self-taught pianist never learned how to read music, yet his compositions and playing were magical. Perhaps best known for his ballad "Misty" he played with some of the most talented musicians of the 1940's like Slam…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Erroll Garner yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW