Estelle Getty

Follow
Estelle Getty

Born

7/25/1923, New York City, New York

Died

7/22/2008

Birth Name

Estelle Scher

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Stella Getty, Estelle Gettleman, Estelle Scher
9.6
out of 10
User Rating
84 votes

Biography

EDIT
For over 6 years Estelle Getty made the world laugh as "Sophia Petrillo" on the much talked about comedy series The Golden Girls, where she played one of televisions best known mothers. Getty married husband Arthur Gettleman on December 21, 1947 and put off trying to start her…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

More
Less