Estelle Getty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/25/1923 , New York City, New York

Died

7/22/2008

Birth Name

Estelle Scher

Gender

Female

Biography:

For over 6 years Estelle Getty made the world laugh as "Sophia Petrillo" on the much talked about comedy series The Golden Girls, where she played one of televisions best known mothers.

Getty married husband Arthur Gettleman on December 21, 1947 and put off trying to start her acting career to raise their two sons, Barry and Carl.

In the 1970s, Estelle began acting in several stage productions, but it wasn't until 1981, when she landed a role in Torch Song Trilogy, that her career began to take off. After that she took small parts in several movies, but in 1985 she finally achieved fame as "Sophia," and became a house hold name.

In 2000, Estelle was forced to retire from show business due to an illness and in 2004, Arthur died leaving behind Estelle and their two sons.
More
Less