Ethan Hawke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/6/1970 , Austin, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Ethan Green Hawke

Gender

Male

Biography:

There are quite a few actors that also wear the hat of director or screenwriter, but there are not many that can claim to be novelists as well. Ethan Hawke is a talented man who perhaps first came to widespread attention with his role in Peter Weir's prep-school drama, Dead Poet's Society (1989.) He was born in Austin, Texas to James Steven Hawke who was 18 years old at the time of his birth and Leslie Carole Green who was 18. The couple divorced four years later. Hawke lived with his mother and they traveled around a bit before settling in New Jersey when he was 10.

Ethan began taking acting classes in 1984 at the McCarter Theatre. During this time he attended West Windsor-Plainsboro High School in New Jersey until 1986, and then he moved onto Hun School of Princeton where he graduated in 1988. While he was in high school, Ethan appeared in plays. His first paid appearance was in the McCarter Theatre stage production of St. Joan at the age of 13. Around the same time, he appeared in a Princeton University theatre production which led to his first film credit in Explores (1985) along side of young actor River Phoenix. Then he went on to attend Carnegie-Mellon University in Pittsburgh. He left Carnegie when he was cast in Dead Poet's Society (1989). Ethan continued his education by attending New York University. He majored in English and graduated with a BA in 1992.

In May 1998, Ethan married actress, Uma Thurman. The couple had two children, daughter Maya Ray (July 8, 1998) and son Roan (January 15, 2002.) The couple separated in 2004 and were later divorced under the watchful eyes of the media. Ethan eventually married the former nanny of his children, Ryan Shawhughes. The couple have a daughter, Clementine Jane Hawkes (July 18, 2008.)

As stated earlier, Hawke's interests do not lie solely with film. He is a very active member of the New York theatre community. He made his off Broadway debut in 1993 with the New York Shakespeare Festival in Casanova. He wanted to give back to the theatre community and opened a now defunct nonprofit theatre company called Malaparte.

Ethan Hawke is a talented man who was not afraid to spread his wings. He published his first novel, The Hottest State, in 1996. It was published by Little, Brown and Company and sold for $400,000. His screenwriting talent was recognized with a nomination for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay for Before Sunset. Ethan Hawke has proven himself as a versatile man who seizes the opportunities before him. He has earned quite a name for himself.
More
Less