Ethel Merman

Follow
Ethel Merman

Born

1/16/1908, Astoria, New York, USA

Died

2/15/1984

Birth Name

Ethel Agnes Zimmermann

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Ethel Agnes Zimmermann
9.2
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT

Entertainer Ethel Merman is known for her raucous voice and performance of "There's No Business Like Show Business". Her booming voice and big personality endeared her to the masses and her exuberant zest for performing brought her much success on the stage, screen and television.

Credits