Eubie Blake

Follow
Eubie Blake

Born

2/7/1883, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Died

2/12/1983

Birth Name

James Hubert Blake

Gender

Male
6.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
One of America's most accomplished entertainers and songwriters, Blake wrote the first African-American musical in 1921. His most memorable songs include "I'm Just Wild About Harry," "You Were Meant for Me," "The Lindy Hop," "Memories of You," and "Handy Man." He was nominated for a Tony in 1976…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Eubie Blake yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW