TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Eubie Blake

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1883 , Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Died

2/12/1983

Birth Name

James Hubert Blake

Gender

Male

Biography:

One of America's most accomplished entertainers and songwriters, Blake wrote the first African-American musical in 1921. His most memorable songs include "I'm Just Wild About Harry," "You Were Meant for Me," "The Lindy Hop," "Memories of You," and "Handy Man." He was nominated for a Tony in 1976 for his one-man Broadway show "Eubie!" Blake was posthumously elected into the Big Band Hall of Fame in 1983.