Eva Gabor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/11/1919 , Budapest , Hungary

Died

7/4/1995

Birth Name

va Gábor

Gender

Female

Biography:

Gabor played the lovably, silly Lisa Douglas on Green Acres, a 1965-70 sitcom about city sophisticates who move to the country. Gabor and her sisters, Zsa Zsa and Magda, were a popular trio of celebrity beauties in their day. Eva Gabor had a scattershot career in Hollywood movies; her best-known role was probably Liane d'Exelmans in the 1958 musical Gigi. Eva Gabor also appeared on Broadway, notably in the 1950 hit, The Happy Time.




Gabor was married five times.
First to Swedish physician, Eric Drimmer (1939-1942). Next to Charles Isaacs (1943-1950). Then to John Williams, an American physician (1956-1956). Her fourth, and longest marriage was to Richard Brown (1959-1972). And her last husband was Frank Gard Jameson (1973-1983). Eva also dabbled in voice-over work for Disney. She voiced "Duchess" in The Aristocats (1970), and "Miss Bianca" in The Rescuers (1977) and The Rescuers Down Under (1990).
More
Less