Eva Longoria

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/15/1975 , Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Eva Jacqueline Longoria

Gender

Female

Biography:

The youngest of four sisters, Eva was born in Corpus Christi, Texas to Enrique Longoria, Jr. and Ella Eva Mireles. She attended Texas A&M, Kingsville where she received her Bachelor of Science degree in Kinesiology. In 1998, she was named Miss Corpus Christi USA.
Eva later entered a talent contest that brought her to Los Angeles, where she was spotted and subsequently signed by a theatrical agent.

Eva landed a role of Isabella Braña Williams on Young and the Restless and won an award for this role. She also appeared in General Hospital, The Bold and the Beautiful, and Beverly Hills 90210. She co-hosted the syndicated series, The Talent Agency.

In 2004, Eva received her big break when she landed the part of Gabrielle Solis, the sexpot, on the hit show, Desperate Housewives.

In 2008, Longoria opened a restaurant in West Hollywood called Beso. She and business partner Todd English opened a second Beso steakhouse in Las Vegas in December 2009.

In 2010, Longoria released her first fragrance, "Eva by Eva Longoria". Eva was married to General Hospital star Tyler Christopher from 2002 to 2004. She later met Tony Parker in 2005 and they were married on July 7, 2007. On November 17, 2010, Eva filed for divorce from Tony.