Evan Peters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/20/1987 , St. Louis, Missouri

Birth Name

Evan Thomas Peters

Gender

Male

Biography:

Evan Peters was born and raised in St. Louis, Missouri. When he was 14, his father took a job in Michigan, where the family moved to begin their new life. It was in Michigan that Peters connected with Los Angeles talent manager Craig Wargo. Weeks later, Peters and his family visited Mr. Wargo in Los Angeles, which soon turned into a permanent stay after he was signed by Innovative Artists Agency. His first audition was for the independent film "Clipping Adam" in which he landed the title role of Adam, and his career was underway.



"Clipping Adam" won a number of film festival best feature awards. Peters also won several awards for his role in the film, including SAG Emerging Actor at the St. Louis International Film Festival, Jury Award-Best Actor at the Eclipse Film Festival in St. George, Utah, Best Young Actor at the Down Under International Film Festival in Darwin, Australia, and Best Breakthrough Performance at the Phoenix Film Festival.



Numerous commercials followed, including Sony Play Station, Progressive Insurance, Moviefone, Sour Patch Kids, Papa John's Pizza and Kellogg.



In 2004 Peters made his television debut in the recurring role of Seth on Disney's "Phil of the Future." That same year he played the laughable-yet-loveable skateboarder, Russell, in the motion picture "Sleepover."



Peters later starred in the ABC series "The Days" as the cynical but witty teen, Cooper and on the ABC series "Invasion" as Jesse Veron.
More
Less