Evan Rachel Wood

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/7/1987 , Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Evan Rachael Wood

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was born Evan Rachael Wood on September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father is Ira David Wood III, and her mother is Sara Lynn Moore. She has two older brothers: Dana, a musician, and Ira David Wood . Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at Theatre In The Park in Raleigh, NC, where her father is the executive director and founder of the theatre. At young and tender age of 7, Evan unfortunately lost out to Kirsten Dunst for the child lead in Interview with the Vampire. She later moved to Los Angeles with her mom, and brother Ira, in 1996 and has had success ever since, appearing in a TV series, TV movies, and the big screen film Practical Magic. Her other silver screen films include the comedy S1m0ne and the drama filled film Thirteen . She is a young women with a large amount of success. Evan always dreamed of acting on the big screen and now that she is she says believes that she will never stop under any conditions. Although when she is not working on a production, she enjoys spending that time with her loved ones back at home.
More
Less