Eve Arden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1908 , Mill Valley, California

Died

11/12/1990

Birth Name

Eunice Quedens

Gender

Female

Biography:

Eve Arden was born Eunice M. Quedens on April 30, 1908, in Mill Valley, California. She left school at 16 to join a stock theater company, and made her film debut in the musical Song of Love in 1929. While appearing on Broadway in the Ziegfeld Follies Revue (1934), she was inspired by the cosmetics bottles in her dressing room to change her name to Eve Arden. With her supporting performance in Stage Door in 1937, her film career moved quickly forward. Arden portrayed a wise-cracking career woman who befriends the heroine in some 20 films over three years, becoming typecast as that character. She eventually broke the stereotype by returning to Broadway to showcase her dramatic skills and broad acting range. In 1948 Arden's comedic talents helped her create the kindly, but sharp-tongued, single teacher character of Miss Brooks, first on radio, then television and film. Desilu Productions provided many television opportunities for Arden during the 1950s and 1960s. In 1978 and 1982 she re-created her teacher/principal character in Grease, attracting a new generation of fans. In addition to numerous awards, Arden has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. She was married twice, with four children. Eve Arden died in 1990 at age 82, after a successful 60-year acting career.


More
Less