Ever Carradine

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/6/1974 , Los Angeles, CA

Birth Name

Ever Dawn Carradine

Gender

Female

Biography:

Acting is for Ever. The young Carradine succumbed to that inescapable notion while striving to forge her own path outside of Hollywood. Though the first in her famous family to earn a college degree, her anthropology and sociology studies fell by the wayside upon switching her major to theater.

Carradine's endeavors have seemingly paid off, as she most recently starred as love interest to John Corbett on the lauded FX original series, "Lucky," for which her character was hailed as both "endearing and adorable." She will next star as press secretary to President Mackenzie Allen (Geena Davis) -- the first female President -- in Rod Lurie's ABC fall drama, "Commander-in-Chief."

In the few short years since she graduated from Portland's Lewis & Clark College, Carradine has garnered a string of memorable television roles, including a recurring role as the earnest airhead, "Pepper," on NBC's "Veronica's Closet," and as Neve Campbell's rival, "Rosalie," on FOX's "Party of Five." She also achieved series regular status on ABC's Emmy Award-winning drama, "Once and Again."

Additional television credits include "Will & Grace," "CSI," "House," "Just Shoot Me," "3rd Rock from the Sun," "Alright Already," HBO's Emmy Award-winning "Tracy Takes On...," NBC's "Conrad Bloom," with Linda Lavin, and the NBC telefilm "Born into Exile."

Carradine's feature film credits include Columbia Pictures' "Life Without Dick," as best friend to Sarah Jessica Parker; Kevin Smith's Miramax release, "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back"; Disney's "The Bubble Boy," with Jake Gyllenhaal; and Dimension's "My Boss' Daughter," opposite Ashton Kutcher. She also stars in the thriller "Dead & Breakfast."

Prior credits include the role of Ginger in "Lost & Found," with David Spade, "Foxfire" with Angelina Jolie, "Ropewalk," and her debut as Dennis Quaid's daughter in "The Right Stuff."

When not honing her craft, Carradine enjoys horseback riding, bowling and playing Scrabble. She resides in Los Angeles.
More
Less