Ezio Pinza

Follow
Ezio Pinza

Born

5/8/1892, Rome, Italy

Died

5/9/1957

Birth Name

Fortunato Pinza

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
The handsome operatic basso had a long career at La Scala and New York's Metropolitan Opera from 1910s-1940s, before achieving multimedia stardom in his fifties thanks to his 1949 performance in South Pacific on broadway. He was 65 when he died.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes